81 Lanning Ave Penns Grove, NJ 08069
Actions
Property flags
Built 1940 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $159,700
- Last sale
- $550,000May 9, 2025
- Built
- 1940
- Size
- 3,058 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 19
- Lot
- 4
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Salem
- Municipality
- Penns Grove Boro
- Tax map page
- 2
- Land description
- 57X110
Building details
- Building class
- 45
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 4
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 3,058
- Acreage
- 0.14 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $12,300
- 8%
- Improvement value
- $147,400
- 92%
- Total assessment
- $159,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $5,735
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
7 events · 1940–20257events19402025
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $550,000
Deed recorded
+176% vs 2023Per sq ft$180Held2.2 yrsSq ft3,058RecordedMay 22, 2025 - $199,000
Deed recorded
-20% vs 2021Per sq ft$65Held2.1 yrsSq ft3,058NU codeOther non-arm's-length (26)RecordedFeb 22, 2023 - $250,000
Deed recorded
+79% vs 2019Per sq ft$82Held1.8 yrsSq ft3,058RecordedJan 22, 2021 - $139,840
Deed recorded
+22% vs 2015Per sq ft$46Held3.8 yrsSq ft3,058RecordedApr 25, 2019 - $115,000
Deed recorded
+44% vs 2001Per sq ft$38Held13.6 yrsSq ft3,058RecordedJun 23, 2015 - 14 years
- $80,000
Deed recorded
RecordedNov 26, 2001 - 62 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Salem County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,735 | +3.5% | $12,300 | $147,400 | $159,700 |
| 2023 | $5,542 | +8.4% | $12,300 | $91,100 | $103,400 |
| 2022 | $5,112 | -1.3% | $12,300 | $91,100 | $103,400 |
| 2021 | $5,179 | -0.4% | $12,300 | $91,100 | $103,400 |
| 2020 | $5,201 | +12.1% | $12,300 | $91,100 | $103,400 |
| 2019 | $4,639 | -0.3% | $12,300 | $91,100 | $103,400 |
| 2018 | $4,655 | -33.5% | $20,000 | $95,000 | $115,000 |
| 2017 | $6,995 | +4.4% | $20,000 | $95,000 | $115,000 |
| 2016 | $6,701 | +1.1% | $20,900 | $158,700 | $179,600 |
| 2015 | $6,627 | +0.5% | $20,900 | $158,700 | $179,600 |
| 2014 | $6,593 | +2.4% | $20,900 | $158,700 | $179,600 |
| 2013 | $6,440 | +2.0% | $20,900 | $158,700 | $179,600 |
| 2012 | $6,313 | +4.5% | $20,900 | $158,700 | $179,600 |
| 2011 | $6,040 | +4.5% | $20,900 | $158,700 | $179,600 |
| 2010 | $5,780 | -3.6% | $20,900 | $158,700 | $179,600 |
| 2009 | $5,998 | +8.3% | $20,900 | $158,700 | $179,600 |
| 2008 | $5,539 | +6.0% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $96,900 |
| 2007 | $5,223 | +6.0% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $96,900 |
| 2006 | $4,929 | +6.1% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $96,900 |
| 2005 | $4,644 | +6.3% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $96,900 |
| 2004 | $4,367 | +7.0% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $96,900 |
| 2003 | $4,081 | +43.2% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $96,900 |
| 2002 | $2,849 | +7.4% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $96,900 |
| 2001 | $2,652 | +4.5% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $71,900 |
| 2000 | $2,538 | +1.1% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $71,900 |
| 1999 | $2,509 | +2.9% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $71,900 |
| 1998 | $2,437 | +2.4% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $71,900 |
| 1997 | $2,380 | +31.9% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $71,900 |
| 1996 | $1,804 | +0.9% | $5,400 | $91,500 | $71,900 |
| 1995 | $1,787 | +9.7% | $5,400 | $50,800 | $56,200 |
| 1993 | $1,630 | -6.1% | $5,400 | $50,800 | $56,200 |
| 1992 | $1,737 | +1.6% | $5,400 | $50,800 | $56,200 |
| 1991 | $1,708 | -31.0% | $5,400 | $50,800 | $56,200 |
| 1990 | $2,476 | +20.0% | $5,400 | $50,800 | $56,200 |
| 1989 | $2,064 | — | $3,200 | $34,600 | $37,800 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
