140 W Main St Penns Grove, NJ 08069
Actions
Property flags
Built 1937 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $168,100
- Last sale
- $125,000Feb 22, 2013
- Built
- 1937
- Size
- 3,110 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 59
- Lot
- 7
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Salem
- Municipality
- Penns Grove Boro
- Tax map page
- 7
- Land description
- 1.54 ACRES
Building details
- Building class
- 15
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 3,110
- Acreage
- 1.54 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $38,500
- 23%
- Improvement value
- $129,600
- 77%
- Total assessment
- $168,100
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $9,323
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
4 events · 1937–20134events19372013
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $125,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$40Held1.2 yrsSq ft3,110NU codeCharitable / religious (17)RecordedFeb 27, 2013 - 76 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Salem County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,323 | +3.5% | $38,500 | $129,600 | $168,100 |
| 2023 | $9,010 | +8.4% | $38,500 | $129,600 | $168,100 |
| 2022 | $8,311 | -1.3% | $38,500 | $129,600 | $168,100 |
| 2021 | $8,420 | -0.4% | $38,500 | $129,600 | $168,100 |
| 2020 | $8,455 | +10.3% | $38,500 | $129,600 | $168,100 |
| 2019 | $7,665 | -0.3% | $38,500 | $129,600 | $168,100 |
| 2018 | $7,691 | +3.9% | $42,600 | $147,400 | $190,000 |
| 2017 | $7,401 | +4.4% | $42,600 | $147,400 | $190,000 |
| 2016 | $7,089 | +1.1% | $42,600 | $147,400 | $190,000 |
| 2015 | $7,011 | -35.6% | $42,600 | $147,400 | $190,000 |
| 2014 | $10,885 | +2.4% | $42,600 | $147,400 | $190,000 |
| 2013 | $10,632 | +2.0% | $42,600 | $253,900 | $296,500 |
| 2012 | $10,422 | +4.5% | $42,600 | $253,900 | $296,500 |
| 2011 | $9,971 | +4.5% | $42,600 | $253,900 | $296,500 |
| 2010 | $9,541 | -26.4% | $42,600 | $253,900 | $296,500 |
| 2009 | $12,956 | +8.3% | $42,600 | $253,900 | $296,500 |
| 2008 | $11,964 | +6.0% | $81,200 | $128,100 | $209,300 |
| 2007 | $11,281 | +6.0% | $81,200 | $128,100 | $209,300 |
| 2006 | $10,647 | +6.1% | $81,200 | $128,100 | $209,300 |
| 2005 | $10,032 | +6.3% | $81,200 | $128,100 | $209,300 |
| 2004 | $9,433 | +7.0% | $81,200 | $128,100 | $209,300 |
| 2003 | $8,816 | +6.3% | $81,200 | $128,100 | $209,300 |
| 2002 | $8,295 | +32.7% | $81,200 | $128,100 | $209,300 |
| 2001 | $6,253 | +4.5% | $81,200 | $128,100 | $209,300 |
| 2000 | $5,983 | +1.1% | $41,400 | $128,100 | $169,500 |
| 1999 | $5,916 | +2.9% | $41,400 | $128,100 | $169,500 |
| 1998 | $5,746 | +20.3% | $41,400 | $128,100 | $169,500 |
| 1997 | $4,776 | +3.1% | $41,400 | $128,100 | $169,500 |
| 1996 | $4,632 | +0.9% | $41,400 | $102,900 | $144,300 |
| 1995 | $4,589 | +9.7% | $41,400 | $102,900 | $144,300 |
| 1993 | $4,185 | -6.1% | $41,400 | $102,900 | $144,300 |
| 1992 | $4,459 | +1.6% | $41,400 | $102,900 | $144,300 |
| 1991 | $4,387 | +44.6% | $41,400 | $102,900 | $144,300 |
| 1990 | $3,033 | +20.0% | $41,400 | $102,900 | $144,300 |
| 1989 | $2,528 | — | $9,300 | $37,000 | $46,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
