556 Penns Ave Penns Grove, NJ 08069
Actions
Property flags
Built 1930 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $144,400
- Last sale
- $1Feb 2, 2022
- Built
- 1930
- Size
- 2,545 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 123
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Salem
- Municipality
- Pennsville Twp
- Tax map page
- 7
- Land description
- 100X75
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- 2SF
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- 01
- Square feet
- 2,545
- Acreage
- 0.17 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $30,300
- 21%
- Improvement value
- $114,100
- 79%
- Total assessment
- $144,400
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $7,362
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1930–20225events19302022
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $134,000
Deed recorded
+347% vs 2014Per sq ft$67Held4.7 yrsSq ft2,008RecordedOct 22, 2018 - 5 years
- $30,000
Deed recorded
-25% vs 2011Per sq ft$15Held2.7 yrsSq ft2,008NU codeOther non-arm's-length (26)RecordedFeb 5, 2014 - $40,000
Deed recorded
Per sq ft$20Sq ft2,008NU codeOther non-arm's-length (26)RecordedJun 3, 2011 - 81 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Salem County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,362 | +3.9% | $30,300 | $114,100 | $144,400 |
| 2023 | $7,087 | +6.2% | $30,300 | $114,100 | $144,400 |
| 2022 | $6,676 | +3.1% | $30,300 | $114,100 | $144,400 |
| 2021 | $6,473 | -12.1% | $30,300 | $114,100 | $144,400 |
| 2020 | $7,367 | +3.7% | $30,300 | $114,100 | $144,400 |
| 2019 | $7,103 | +3.7% | $30,300 | $142,600 | $172,900 |
| 2018 | $6,852 | +8.7% | $30,300 | $142,600 | $172,900 |
| 2017 | $6,306 | +4.8% | $30,300 | $142,600 | $172,900 |
| 2016 | $6,017 | +2.7% | $30,300 | $142,600 | $172,900 |
| 2015 | $5,856 | +0.7% | $30,300 | $142,600 | $172,900 |
| 2014 | $5,818 | +3.0% | $30,300 | $142,600 | $172,900 |
| 2013 | $5,650 | +5.6% | $30,300 | $142,600 | $172,900 |
| 2012 | $5,353 | +1.7% | $30,300 | $142,600 | $172,900 |
| 2011 | $5,265 | +51.0% | $30,300 | $142,600 | $172,900 |
| 2010 | $3,486 | +2.3% | $30,300 | $142,600 | $172,900 |
| 2009 | $3,409 | +6.0% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 2008 | $3,216 | +6.6% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 2007 | $3,018 | +4.4% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 2006 | $2,890 | +8.5% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 2005 | $2,664 | +7.4% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 2004 | $2,481 | +2.8% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 2003 | $2,413 | +5.3% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 2002 | $2,292 | +5.5% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 2001 | $2,172 | +5.5% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 2000 | $2,059 | +7.3% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 1999 | $1,919 | +2.5% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 1998 | $1,872 | +9.1% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 1997 | $1,716 | +4.3% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 1996 | $1,646 | +7.8% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 1995 | $1,527 | +20.8% | $21,800 | $56,200 | $78,000 |
| 1993 | $1,264 | -60.9% | $1,700 | $14,400 | $16,100 |
| 1992 | $3,236 | +3.4% | $2,400 | $45,500 | $47,900 |
| 1991 | $3,131 | +16.0% | $2,400 | $45,500 | $47,900 |
| 1990 | $2,699 | +10.0% | $2,400 | $45,500 | $47,900 |
| 1989 | $2,455 | — | $2,400 | $45,500 | $47,900 |
4, 6, 8 Maple Ave, Pennsville, NJ 08070Residential2,597 sq ftAssessed $165,0001.69 mi away+2% sq ftView details254 Washington Dr, Pennsville, NJ 08070Residential2,584 sq ftAssessed $208,9001.43 mi away+2% sq ftView details291 N River Dr, Pennsville, NJ 08070Residential2,420 sq ftAssessed $379,5001.33 mi away-5% sq ftView details138 N Broadway, Pennsville, NJ 08070Residential2,100 sq ftAssessed $186,5001.92 mi away-17% sq ftView details17 Nicholas Dr, Pennsville, NJ 08070Residential2,216 sq ftAssessed $200,0001.35 mi away-13% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
