Skip to content

37 Chestnut St

Salem, NJ 08079

Built 1830
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$165,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 25, 2023

Property Information

Block60
Lot3
Qualifier---
CountySalem
MunicipalitySalem City
Tax Map Page28

Building Details

Building Class43
DescriptionDB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,609
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$8,000
12%
Improvement Value:$58,600
88%
Total Assessment$66,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,365+4.6%
2024$8,954+23.0%
2023$7,280+2.1%
2022$7,133+0.6%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-009496-24

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Sheriff #F-25000123Sale Date7/14/2025

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$165,000
Sq Ft4,609DeedBook 4677, Page 685Recorded9/28/2023

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$112,350
Sq Ft5,028DeedBook 4633, Page 855Recorded6/1/2022

Also conveyed in this deed

1 parcel

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$162,000
DeedBook 1295, Page 227

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1830