Skip to content

240 N Jackson Ave

Plainfield, NJ 07060

Built 1924

Last Sale Price
$540,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 9, 2025

Property Information

Block16
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountySomerset
MunicipalityNorth Plainfield Boro
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2S F
Dwellings1
ZoningR2
Sq Footage1,409
Acreage0.19

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$80,000
37%
Improvement Value:$136,700
63%
Total Assessment$216,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,444+2.6%
2024$9,208+5.5%
2023$8,731+3.0%
2022$8,477+2.7%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$540,000

To: Bustamante, Harry & Joubert, I

Sq Ft1,877DeedBook 7630, Page 2247Recorded8/1/2025

Property Sale

Sale
$257,000

From: BLUE PENGUIN LLC & LIQID EQUITY LLC

To: CREANZA, THOMAS & JESSICA , Creanza, Thomas & Jessica

Sq Ft1,409DeedBook 7068, Page 2057Recorded8/31/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$141,000

From: ORMENO, EDGAR J., BY SHERIFF

To: Bustamante, Harry & Joubert, I, BLUE PENGUIN LLC & LIQUID EQUITY

Sq Ft1,409DeedBook 6959, Page 1657Recorded5/15/2017

Foreclosure Case F-045728-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 2311, Page 122

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1924