Skip to content

239 Brook Ave

Plainfield, NJ 07060

Built 1949
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Sep 27, 2005

Property Information

Block18
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountySomerset
MunicipalityNorth Plainfield Boro
Tax Map Page9

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1S F G
Dwellings1
ZoningR2
Sq Footage1,927
Acreage0.17

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$100,000
40%
Improvement Value:$150,000
60%
Total Assessment$250,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,895+2.6%
2024$10,623+5.5%
2023$10,073+3.0%
2022$9,780+2.7%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-009904-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$134,900
DeedBook 2161, Page 411

Property Sale

Sale
$40,500
DeedBook 1326, Page 422

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1949