42 Lenape Ave Andover, NJ 07821
Actions
Property flags
Built 1940 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $278,900
- Last sale
- $345,000Sep 21, 2018
- Built
- 1940
- Size
- 1,899 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 25
- Lot
- 3
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Sussex
- Municipality
- Andover Twp
- Tax map page
- 5.01
- Land description
- 191X92
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- 1SF-0,2AG
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R-20
- Square feet
- 1,899
- Acreage
- 0.4 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $98,800
- 35%
- Improvement value
- $180,100
- 65%
- Total assessment
- $278,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $11,750
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
7 events · 1940–20187events19402018
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $345,000
Deed recorded
+83% vs 1997Per sq ft$182Held3.7 yrsSq ft1,899RecordedJan 9, 2019 - 22 years
- $188,200
Deed recorded
-23% vs 1989Held7.7 yrs - 8 years
- $245,000
Deed recorded
+119% vs 1985Held4.1 yrs - 4 years
- $112,000
Deed recorded
- 45 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Sussex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,750 | +3.7% | $98,800 | $180,100 | $278,900 |
| 2023 | $11,326 | +5.9% | $98,800 | $180,100 | $278,900 |
| 2022 | $10,699 | +2.6% | $98,800 | $180,100 | $278,900 |
| 2021 | $10,422 | +2.4% | $98,800 | $180,100 | $278,900 |
| 2020 | $10,180 | +4.2% | $98,800 | $180,100 | $278,900 |
| 2019 | $9,771 | +2.2% | $98,800 | $180,100 | $278,900 |
| 2018 | $9,556 | +3.4% | $98,800 | $180,100 | $278,900 |
| 2017 | $9,241 | +4.3% | $98,800 | $180,100 | $278,900 |
| 2016 | $8,862 | +3.1% | $98,800 | $180,100 | $278,900 |
| 2015 | $8,598 | +3.5% | $76,600 | $177,300 | $253,900 |
| 2014 | $8,304 | +1.4% | $76,600 | $177,300 | $253,900 |
| 2013 | $8,187 | +2.6% | $76,600 | $177,300 | $253,900 |
| 2012 | $7,976 | +0.8% | $76,600 | $177,300 | $253,900 |
| 2011 | $7,910 | -1.4% | $76,600 | $177,300 | $253,900 |
| 2010 | $8,021 | +13.0% | $76,600 | $177,300 | $253,900 |
| 2009 | $7,096 | +3.6% | $76,600 | $168,100 | $244,700 |
| 2008 | $6,846 | +3.3% | $76,600 | $168,100 | $244,700 |
| 2007 | $6,626 | +5.5% | $76,600 | $168,100 | $244,700 |
| 2006 | $6,283 | +3.6% | $76,600 | $168,100 | $244,700 |
| 2005 | $6,063 | +4.2% | $76,600 | $168,100 | $244,700 |
| 2004 | $5,819 | +5.6% | $76,600 | $168,100 | $244,700 |
| 2003 | $5,508 | +9.8% | $76,600 | $168,100 | $244,700 |
| 2002 | $5,015 | +1.7% | $49,000 | $115,500 | $164,500 |
| 2001 | $4,934 | +1.3% | $49,000 | $115,500 | $164,500 |
| 2000 | $4,869 | -1.0% | $49,000 | $115,500 | $164,500 |
| 1999 | $4,919 | +1.7% | $49,000 | $115,500 | $164,500 |
| 1998 | $4,836 | +1.4% | $49,000 | $115,500 | $164,500 |
| 1997 | $4,771 | +3.9% | $49,000 | $115,500 | $164,500 |
| 1996 | $4,590 | +4.9% | $49,000 | $115,500 | $164,500 |
| 1995 | $4,376 | +10.4% | $49,000 | $115,500 | $164,500 |
| 1994 | $3,964 | -19.5% | $49,000 | $115,500 | $164,500 |
| 1993 | $4,926 | +3.1% | $49,000 | $115,500 | $164,500 |
| 1992 | $4,779 | +8.8% | $27,800 | $77,000 | $104,800 |
| 1991 | $4,391 | +14.5% | $27,800 | $77,000 | $104,800 |
| 1990 | $3,836 | +7.0% | $27,800 | $77,000 | $104,800 |
| 1989 | $3,584 | — | $27,800 | $77,000 | $104,800 |
4 Pinecliff Rd, Newton, NJ 07860Residential1,842 sq ftAssessed $255,0000.19 mi away-3% sq ftView details115 Overlook Rd, Newton, NJ 07860Residential1,766 sq ftAssessed $226,8000.58 mi away-7% sq ftView details111 Cedar Dr, Newton, NJ 07860Residential2,025 sq ftAssessed $228,3000.17 mi away+7% sq ftView details14 Penn Ave, Newton, NJ 07860Residential1,900 sq ftAssessed $241,4000.45 mi awaysame sizeView details255 Sussex Ave, Newton, NJ 07860Residential1,910 sq ftAssessed $232,9000.04 mi away+1% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
