137 Elm Ave Newton, NJ 07860
Actions
Property flags
Built 1972 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $196,700
- Last sale
- $228,000Apr 10, 2019
- Built
- 1972
- Size
- 1,008 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 42
- Lot
- 3
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Sussex
- Municipality
- Andover Twp
- Tax map page
- 10B
- Land description
- 90X125
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 1,008
- Acreage
- 0.26 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $107,300
- 55%
- Improvement value
- $89,400
- 45%
- Total assessment
- $196,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $8,287
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
10 events · 1972–202110events19722021
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- 4 years
- 11 years
- $195,000
Deed recorded
+50% vs 1988Per sq ft$193Held14.9 yrsSq ft1,008RecordedAug 4, 2003 - 15 years
- $130,000
Deed recorded
- 17 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,287 | +3.7% | $107,300 | $89,400 | $196,700 |
| 2023 | $7,988 | +5.9% | $107,300 | $89,400 | $196,700 |
| 2022 | $7,545 | +2.6% | $107,300 | $89,400 | $196,700 |
| 2021 | $7,351 | +2.4% | $107,300 | $89,400 | $196,700 |
| 2020 | $7,180 | +1.6% | $107,300 | $89,400 | $196,700 |
| 2019 | $7,067 | +2.2% | $107,300 | $89,400 | $196,700 |
| 2018 | $6,916 | +3.3% | $107,300 | $89,400 | $196,700 |
| 2017 | $6,694 | +27.1% | $107,300 | $89,400 | $196,700 |
| 2016 | $5,268 | +2.2% | $107,300 | $89,400 | $196,700 |
| 2015 | $5,154 | +3.4% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2014 | $4,983 | +1.4% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2013 | $4,915 | +2.6% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2012 | $4,792 | +0.8% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2011 | $4,754 | +3.0% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2010 | $4,616 | +4.0% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2009 | $4,440 | +3.5% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2008 | $4,289 | +3.2% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2007 | $4,156 | +5.2% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2006 | $3,949 | +3.5% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2005 | $3,816 | +4.0% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2004 | $3,668 | +20.4% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2003 | $3,047 | +10.5% | $83,600 | $64,300 | $147,900 |
| 2002 | $2,757 | +2.6% | $44,100 | $43,700 | $87,800 |
| 2001 | $2,687 | +2.3% | $44,100 | $43,700 | $87,800 |
| 2000 | $2,625 | 0.0% | $44,100 | $43,700 | $87,800 |
| 1999 | $2,625 | +1.7% | $44,100 | $43,700 | $87,800 |
| 1998 | $2,581 | +1.4% | $44,100 | $43,700 | $87,800 |
| 1997 | $2,546 | +3.9% | $44,100 | $43,700 | $87,800 |
| 1996 | $2,450 | +4.9% | $44,100 | $43,700 | $87,800 |
| 1995 | $2,335 | +10.4% | $44,100 | $43,700 | $87,800 |
| 1994 | $2,116 | -17.5% | $44,100 | $43,700 | $87,800 |
| 1993 | $2,566 | +3.1% | $44,100 | $43,700 | $87,800 |
| 1992 | $2,490 | +11.3% | $15,700 | $38,900 | $54,600 |
| 1991 | $2,238 | +14.9% | $15,700 | $38,900 | $54,600 |
| 1990 | $1,948 | +7.2% | $15,700 | $38,900 | $54,600 |
| 1989 | $1,817 | — | $15,700 | $38,900 | $54,600 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
