Skip to content

26 River Rd

Stanhope, NJ 07874

Built 1988

Last Sale Price
$17,500
Last Sale Date
Aug 16, 2017

Property Information

Block22
Lot955
Qualifier---
CountySussex
MunicipalityByram Twp
Tax Map Page5.03

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SFL 2AG
Dwellings1
ZoningR-4
Sq Footage2,394
Acreage0.67

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$117,300
39%
Improvement Value:$181,900
61%
Total Assessment$299,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,459+1.8%
2024$11,256+4.4%
2023$10,783+0.8%
2022$10,693+0.1%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$17,500

From: HOFMANN, JAMES A & KIMBERLEY A

To: HOFMANN, JAMES A

Sq Ft2,394DeedBook 3451, Page 409Recorded10/25/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$247,000

From: SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

To: HOFMANN, JAMES A & KIMBERLEY A

Sq Ft2,394DeedBook 3383, Page 795Recorded2/17/2016

Foreclosure Case F-040389-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$389,000
DeedBook 3236, Page 465

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$257,500
DeedBook 1985, Page 238

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1988