Skip to content

44 Buckwheat Rd

Franklin, NJ 07416

Built 1940

Owner
---
Last Sale Price
$390,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 31, 2025

Property Information

Block1401
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountySussex
MunicipalityFranklin Boro
Tax Map Page14

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1SB-R-BG
Dwellings1
ZoningR-2
Sq Footage1,302
Acreage0.26

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$113,300
41%
Improvement Value:$164,400
59%
Total Assessment$277,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,627+0.5%
2024$6,592-10.0%
2023$7,322+3.2%
2022$7,091+4.7%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000
Sq Ft1,302DeedBook 10373, Page 71Recorded4/4/2025

Property Sale

Sale
$132,000

From: FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC

To: RIOS, STEVEN

Sq Ft1,302DeedBook 3445, Page 340Recorded9/18/2017

Foreclosure Case F-012475-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1940