1072 Mt Benevolence Rd Newton, NJ 07860
Actions
Property flags
Built 1965 · Residential3 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $163,700
- Last sale
- $215,270Nov 24, 2009
- Built
- 1965
- Size
- 864 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 304
- Lot
- 5
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Sussex
- Municipality
- Stillwater Twp
- Tax map page
- 3
- Land description
- 150X100 AV
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- 1SF-R-AG
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R5A
- Square feet
- 864
- Acreage
- 0.34 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $49,500
- 30%
- Improvement value
- $114,200
- 70%
- Total assessment
- $163,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $5,939
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
7 events · 1965–20097events19652009
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- 6 years
- $169,500
Deed recorded
+20199% vs 1998Per sq ft$196Held2.0 yrsSq ft864RecordedAug 18, 2003 - 5 years
- $835
Deed recorded
-99% vs 1984Held13.6 yrs - 14 years
- $63,000
Deed recorded
- 20 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Sussex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,939 | +3.3% | $49,500 | $114,200 | $163,700 |
| 2023 | $5,749 | +5.5% | $49,500 | $114,200 | $163,700 |
| 2022 | $5,450 | +6.3% | $49,500 | $114,200 | $163,700 |
| 2021 | $5,125 | +4.2% | $49,500 | $110,200 | $159,700 |
| 2020 | $4,919 | -0.3% | $49,500 | $110,200 | $159,700 |
| 2019 | $4,932 | +1.6% | $49,500 | $110,200 | $159,700 |
| 2018 | $4,853 | +2.9% | $49,500 | $110,200 | $159,700 |
| 2017 | $4,718 | +5.0% | $49,500 | $110,200 | $159,700 |
| 2016 | $4,495 | +0.7% | $49,500 | $103,600 | $153,100 |
| 2015 | $4,464 | +10.3% | $49,500 | $103,600 | $153,100 |
| 2014 | $4,047 | -0.3% | $49,500 | $103,600 | $153,100 |
| 2013 | $4,058 | +2.3% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2012 | $3,967 | +2.6% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2011 | $3,867 | +2.8% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2010 | $3,761 | +2.1% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2009 | $3,681 | +4.5% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2008 | $3,523 | +4.0% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2007 | $3,387 | +6.7% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2006 | $3,174 | +2.5% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2005 | $3,098 | +2.5% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2004 | $3,021 | +4.4% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2003 | $2,893 | +6.3% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2002 | $2,723 | +7.4% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2001 | $2,536 | +3.1% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 2000 | $2,459 | +3.2% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 1999 | $2,383 | +9.8% | $27,400 | $57,700 | $85,100 |
| 1998 | $2,171 | +5.9% | $22,700 | $57,700 | $80,400 |
| 1997 | $2,050 | +7.6% | $22,700 | $57,700 | $80,400 |
| 1996 | $1,905 | +3.0% | $22,700 | $57,700 | $80,400 |
| 1995 | $1,849 | +6.5% | $22,700 | $57,700 | $80,400 |
| 1994 | $1,737 | +5.9% | $22,700 | $57,700 | $80,400 |
| 1993 | $1,640 | -0.5% | $22,700 | $57,700 | $80,400 |
| 1992 | $1,648 | -25.9% | $22,700 | $57,700 | $80,400 |
| 1991 | $2,225 | +9.2% | $22,700 | $57,700 | $80,400 |
| 1990 | $2,037 | +15.3% | $4,500 | $46,300 | $50,800 |
| 1989 | $1,767 | — | $4,500 | $45,000 | $49,500 |
915 Lower Lake E, Newton, NJ 07860Residential904 sq ftAssessed $212,1000.74 mi away+5% sq ftView details934 Hampton Rd, Newton, NJ 07860Residential898 sq ftAssessed $132,5001.00 mi away+4% sq ftView details910 Spruce Tr, Newton, NJ 07860Residential978 sq ftAssessed $136,1000.05 mi away+13% sq ftView details904 Cherrywood Tr, Newton, NJ 07860Residential938 sq ftAssessed $118,3001.15 mi away+9% sq ftView details901 Chestnut Path, Newton, NJ 07860Residential936 sq ftAssessed $120,7000.21 mi away+8% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
