3 Van Buren Ave Vernon, NJ 07462
Actions
Property flags
Built 1965 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $356,500
- Last sale
- $226,805Jul 1, 2019
- Built
- 1965
- Size
- 1,056 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 562
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Sussex
- Municipality
- Vernon Twp
- Tax map page
- 23A
- Land description
- .27 AC
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 1,056
- Acreage
- 0.27 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $207,800
- 58%
- Improvement value
- $148,700
- 42%
- Total assessment
- $356,500
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $8,304
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
8 events · 1965–20198events19652019
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Foreclosure Case
- Filed
- Judgment
- Sheriff sale
Last activity: Jun 7, 2018Type: Residential Mortgage ForeclosureStatus: DefaultedDisposition: Default JudgmentCourtGeneral Equity- 5 years
Foreclosure Case
- Filed
- Dismissed
Type: Residential Mortgage ForeclosureStatus: ClosedDisposition: Dismissed Rule 1CourtGeneral Equity- 10 years
- $133,500
Deed recorded
+41% vs 1990Held10.6 yrs - 11 years
- $95,000
Deed recorded
- 25 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Sussex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,304 | +5.8% | $207,800 | $148,700 | $356,500 |
| 2023 | $7,846 | +9.2% | $197,800 | $142,400 | $340,200 |
| 2022 | $7,185 | +2.8% | $132,800 | $134,100 | $266,900 |
| 2021 | $6,992 | +12.6% | $107,800 | $120,800 | $228,600 |
| 2020 | $6,208 | +11.6% | $102,800 | $120,600 | $223,400 |
| 2019 | $5,564 | +2.9% | $137,700 | $78,200 | $215,900 |
| 2018 | $5,409 | +0.2% | $137,700 | $78,200 | $215,900 |
| 2017 | $5,400 | +0.4% | $137,700 | $78,200 | $215,900 |
| 2016 | $5,381 | -1.0% | $137,700 | $78,200 | $215,900 |
| 2015 | $5,432 | +0.1% | $137,700 | $78,200 | $215,900 |
| 2014 | $5,426 | -0.8% | $137,700 | $78,200 | $215,900 |
| 2013 | $5,467 | +1.4% | $137,700 | $78,200 | $215,900 |
| 2012 | $5,394 | +4.6% | $137,700 | $78,200 | $215,900 |
| 2011 | $5,158 | +4.3% | $137,700 | $78,200 | $215,900 |
| 2010 | $4,947 | +8.6% | $137,700 | $78,200 | $215,900 |
| 2009 | $4,554 | +2.6% | $137,700 | $78,200 | $215,900 |
| 2008 | $4,437 | +5.1% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 2007 | $4,222 | +5.9% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 2006 | $3,985 | +1.6% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 2005 | $3,920 | +4.6% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 2004 | $3,748 | +4.2% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 2003 | $3,597 | +6.9% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 2002 | $3,363 | +6.2% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 2001 | $3,166 | +6.9% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 2000 | $2,962 | +8.7% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 1999 | $2,725 | +1.2% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 1998 | $2,693 | +3.7% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 1997 | $2,596 | +3.0% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 1996 | $2,520 | +9.3% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 1995 | $2,305 | +2.7% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 1994 | $2,243 | +8.5% | $52,000 | $55,700 | $107,700 |
| 1993 | $2,068 | +0.6% | $16,000 | $44,300 | $60,300 |
| 1992 | $2,056 | +1.2% | $16,000 | $44,300 | $60,300 |
| 1991 | $2,032 | +8.4% | $16,000 | $44,300 | $60,300 |
| 1990 | $1,875 | -1.3% | $16,000 | $44,300 | $60,300 |
| 1989 | $1,899 | — | $16,000 | $44,300 | $60,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
