735 Springfield Ave Berkeley Heights, NJ 07922
Actions
Property flags
Built 1940 · Public Property2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $1,159,000
- Last sale
- $2,560,000Jun 17, 2022
- Built
- 1940
- Size
- 1.18 ac
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 501
- Lot
- 1
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Union
- Municipality
- Berkeley Heights Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 1.179 AC
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- 1SCB
- Dwellings
- —
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- —
- Acreage
- 1.18 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $356,800
- 31%
- Improvement value
- $802,200
- 69%
- Total assessment
- $1,159,000
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2022)
- —
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1940–20225events19402022
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $2,560,000
Deed recorded
+4% vs 2017Held5.0 yrsNU codeGovernment (15)RecordedJul 19, 2022 Foreclosure Case
- Filed
- Dismissed
Last activity: Aug 4, 2020Type: Commercial Mortgage ForeclosureStatus: ClosedDisposition: Dismissed By Court Without PrejudiceCourtGeneral Equity- $2,450,000
Deed recorded
+104% vs 1987Held29.6 yrsNU codeMulti-parcel package (30)RecordedJul 7, 2017 - 30 years
- $1,200,000
Deed recorded
- 48 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $48,400 | -0.5% | $356,800 | $802,200 | $1,159,000 |
| 2021 | $48,655 | +0.5% | $356,800 | $802,200 | $1,159,000 |
| 2020 | $48,411 | +2.1% | $356,800 | $802,200 | $1,159,000 |
| 2019 | $47,403 | +1.2% | $356,800 | $802,200 | $1,159,000 |
| 2018 | $46,824 | +1.8% | $356,800 | $802,200 | $1,159,000 |
| 2017 | $46,001 | -33.1% | $356,800 | $802,200 | $1,159,000 |
| 2016 | $68,725 | +2.7% | $356,800 | $802,200 | $1,159,000 |
| 2015 | $66,932 | +3.9% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2014 | $64,442 | +2.4% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2013 | $62,910 | +0.8% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2012 | $62,422 | +8.1% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2011 | $57,756 | +5.2% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2010 | $54,883 | +1.6% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2009 | $54,029 | +3.3% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2008 | $52,323 | +1.6% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2007 | $51,505 | +8.9% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2006 | $47,308 | +7.1% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2005 | $44,192 | +4.0% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2004 | $42,503 | +8.9% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2003 | $39,020 | +7.5% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2002 | $36,304 | +4.2% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2001 | $34,824 | +1.5% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 2000 | $34,302 | +3.7% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 1999 | $33,083 | +9.4% | $356,800 | $1,384,400 | $1,741,200 |
| 1998 | $30,231 | -1.4% | $135,800 | $577,200 | $713,000 |
| 1997 | $30,659 | +5.9% | $135,800 | $577,200 | $713,000 |
| 1996 | $28,948 | -0.7% | $135,800 | $577,200 | $713,000 |
| 1995 | $29,162 | +4.3% | $135,800 | $577,200 | $713,000 |
| 1994 | $27,950 | +5.1% | $135,800 | $577,200 | $713,000 |
| 1993 | $26,595 | +4.8% | $135,800 | $577,200 | $713,000 |
| 1992 | $25,383 | +4.1% | $135,800 | $577,200 | $713,000 |
| 1991 | $24,385 | 0.0% | $135,800 | $577,200 | $713,000 |
| 1990 | $24,385 | +17.4% | $135,800 | $577,200 | $713,000 |
| 1989 | $20,770 | — | $135,800 | $577,200 | $713,000 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
