43 Midway Ave Fanwood, NJ 07023
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $291,700
- Last sale
- $1Jan 12, 2026
- Built
- 1950
- Size
- 542 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 2
- Lot
- 3
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Union
- Municipality
- Fanwood Boro
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 50X130
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- 1SFF
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 542
- Acreage
- 0.15 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $167,400
- 57%
- Improvement value
- $124,300
- 43%
- Total assessment
- $291,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $8,567
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1950–20265events19502026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $350,000
Deed recorded
+43% vs 2009Per sq ft$646Held11.0 yrsSq ft542NU codeImproved post-assessment (7)RecordedOct 9, 2020 - 11 years
- $245,000
Deed recorded
Held12.7 yrsRecordedOct 2, 2009 - 60 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,567 | +3.3% | $167,400 | $124,300 | $291,700 |
| 2023 | $8,296 | +2.3% | $167,400 | $124,300 | $291,700 |
| 2022 | $8,106 | +22.6% | $167,400 | $124,300 | $291,700 |
| 2021 | $6,613 | -24.3% | $167,400 | $77,800 | $245,200 |
| 2020 | $8,731 | +0.7% | $167,400 | $77,800 | $245,200 |
| 2019 | $8,666 | +2.1% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2018 | $8,488 | +3.1% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2017 | $8,233 | +4.3% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2016 | $7,892 | +1.1% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2015 | $7,806 | +3.4% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2014 | $7,553 | +2.7% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2013 | $7,351 | +1.3% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2012 | $7,257 | +0.1% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2011 | $7,250 | +5.5% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2010 | $6,871 | +6.4% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2009 | $6,456 | +5.2% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2008 | $6,138 | +4.3% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2007 | $5,884 | +5.3% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2006 | $5,589 | +5.8% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2005 | $5,285 | +4.1% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2004 | $5,078 | +9.9% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2003 | $4,618 | +14.6% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2002 | $4,030 | +5.3% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2001 | $3,827 | +6.5% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 2000 | $3,594 | +0.8% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 1999 | $3,564 | +3.8% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 1998 | $3,433 | +1.6% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 1997 | $3,380 | +4.8% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 1996 | $3,225 | +0.6% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 1995 | $3,207 | +5.1% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 1994 | $3,052 | +6.9% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 1993 | $2,855 | +4.1% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 1992 | $2,742 | +6.0% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 1991 | $2,587 | 0.0% | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
| 1990 | $2,587 | — | $26,400 | $33,200 | $59,600 |
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
