314 Winans Ave Hillside, NJ 07205

Built 1924 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
Assessed
$163,800
Last sale
$440,000Jul 5, 2021
Built
1924
Size
2,262 sq ft
Status
No open cases

Property information

Block
401
Lot
46
Qualifier
—
County
Union
Municipality
Hillside Twp
Tax map page
4
Land description
50X100

Building details

Building class
16
Description
FD-1 2S
Dwellings
1
Zoning
R-40
Square feet
2,262
Acreage
0.11 ac

Assessment

Land value
$40,500
25%
Improvement value
$123,300
75%
Total assessment
$163,800
Sale assessment
Sign in to see
Tax (2024)
$13,518

Owner mailing

Street address

Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.

12 events · 1924–2021

Sign in to see the parties and documents

  • Deed recorded

    +33% vs 2018
    $440,000
    Per sq ft$195Held2.8 yrsSq ft2,262RecordedJul 16, 2021
  • Deed recorded

    +203% vs 2017
    $330,000
    Per sq ft$146Held1.1 yrsSq ft2,262NU codeImproved post-assessment (7)RecordedSep 28, 2018
  • Deed recorded

    +10798% vs 2016
    $108,979
    Per sq ft$48Held1.1 yrsSq ft2,262NU codePost-foreclosure resale (31)RecordedSep 6, 2017
  • Deed recorded

    -100% vs 2005
    $1,000
    Per sq ftHeld10.6 yrsSq ft2,262NU codeSheriff sale (12)RecordedSep 1, 2016
  • Foreclosure Case

    1. Filed
    2. Judgment
    3. Sheriff sale
    Last activity: Apr 25, 2017
    Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
    Status: Defaulted
    Disposition: Default Judgment
    CourtGeneral Equity
  • 5 years
  • Foreclosure Case

    1. Filed
    2. Dismissed
    Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
    Status: Closed
    Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1
    CourtGeneral Equity
  • Deed recorded

    +58% vs 2005
    $249,900
    Per sq ft$137Held8 moSq ft1,821NU codeOther non-arm's-length (26)RecordedDec 19, 2005
  • Deed recorded

    +22% vs 1998
    $158,000
    Held7.1 yrsNU codeSheriff sale (12)RecordedDec 19, 2005
  • 7 years
  • Deed recorded

    +53% vs 1997
    $130,000
    Held12 mo
  • Deed recorded

    -15% vs 1988
    $84,824
    Held8.6 yrs
  • 9 years
  • Deed recorded

    $100,000
  • 65 years
  • Property Built

County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records

YearProperty taxChangeLandImprovementAssessment
2024$13,518+3.0%$40,500$123,300$163,800
2023$13,125+1.6%$40,500$123,300$163,800
2022$12,919+20.6%$40,500$123,300$163,800
2021$10,711+2.0%$40,500$96,100$136,600
2020$10,503+21.0%$40,500$96,100$136,600
2019$8,678+3.5%$40,500$96,100$136,600
2018$8,383+0.1%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2017$8,373+0.9%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2016$8,299+1.6%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2015$8,168+3.0%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2014$7,932+1.1%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2013$7,842+2.3%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2012$7,666+0.5%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2011$7,625+4.2%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2010$7,316+1.7%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2009$7,191+6.6%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2008$6,748+4.8%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2007$6,440+12.6%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2006$5,721+2.0%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2005$5,608+8.5%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2004$5,168+4.8%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2003$4,932+3.8%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2002$4,749-1.2%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2001$4,809+10.2%$40,500$70,300$110,800
2000$4,366+3.4%$40,500$70,300$110,800
1999$4,221+8.6%$40,500$70,300$110,800
1998$3,888+3.7%$40,500$70,300$110,800
1997$3,751+8.6%$11,900$21,500$33,400
1996$3,454-0.4%$11,900$21,500$33,400
1995$3,467+15.8%$11,900$21,500$33,400
1994$2,9930.0%$11,900$21,500$33,400
1993$2,9930.0%$11,900$21,500$33,400
1992$2,9930.0%$11,900$21,500$33,400
1991$2,9930.0%$11,900$21,500$33,400
1990$2,993—$11,900$21,500$33,400