Skip to content

424 Central Ave

New Providence, NJ 07974

Built 1948

Last Sale Price
$1,100,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 15, 2021

Property Information

Block277
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyUnion
MunicipalityNew Providence Boro
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SFL1DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,330
Acreage0.2

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$112,200
23%
Improvement Value:$380,500
77%
Total Assessment$492,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$25,433+3.1%
2024$24,669+2.1%
2023$24,152+193.2%
2022$8,237+0.6%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$1,100,000

From: RUSTIC APPEAL LLC

To: STEMPLE, JENNIFER

Sq Ft2,330DeedBook 6431, Page 54NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded9/21/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

From: VANO, STEPHEN P & ROSELI

To: RUSTIC APPEAL LLC

Sq Ft826DeedBook 6362, Page 2505NU CodeBankruptcy (13)Recorded3/9/2020

Foreclosure Case F-019967-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 4277, Page 138

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1948