Skip to content

256-58 Garfield Ave

Plainfield, NJ 07060

Built 1921

Last Sale Price
$355,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 11, 2022

Property Information

Block337
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyUnion
MunicipalityPlainfield City
Tax Map Page12

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1.5SF
Dwellings1
ZoningR-4
Sq Footage1,268
Acreage0.16

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$35,900
38%
Improvement Value:$59,100
62%
Total Assessment$95,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,295+1.0%
2024$8,214+3.1%
2023$7,966+0.3%
2022$7,943+0.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$355,000
DeedBook 6463, Page 19Recorded5/9/2022

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$130,000

From: IRVING, MICHAEL & MARY J

To: FERNANDEZ, VIDALISA & PRUDENCIO,E

Sq Ft1,268DeedBook 6211, Page 963Recorded8/31/2017

Foreclosure Case F-000349-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$103,000
DeedBook 4323, Page 66

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1921