Skip to content

138-40 Hillcrest Ave

Plainfield, NJ 07062

Built 1956
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 18, 1992

Property Information

Block429
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountyUnion
MunicipalityPlainfield City
Tax Map Page21

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1SF1G
Dwellings1
ZoningR-4
Sq Footage1,222
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$38,000
37%
Improvement Value:$65,700
63%
Total Assessment$103,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,055+1.0%
2024$8,966+3.1%
2023$8,695+0.3%
2022$8,670+0.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-022547-16

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-030324-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-014840-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$106,000
DeedBook 3866, Page 84

Property Sale

Sale
$27,500
DeedBook 3007, Page 311

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1956