Skip to content

1138-40 W 5th St

Plainfield, NJ 07063

Built 1921

Last Sale Price
$215,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 20, 2013

Property Information

Block544
Lot22
Qualifier---
CountyUnion
MunicipalityPlainfield City
Tax Map Page126

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
ZoningR-3
Sq Footage3,052
Acreage0.17

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$35,000
31%
Improvement Value:$76,600
69%
Total Assessment$111,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,745+1.0%
2024$9,649+3.1%
2023$9,358+0.3%
2022$9,331+0.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$215,000

From: AMAYA,MIGUEL A&CLASE,VIVIANA T

To: CASTOIRE, JACQUELINE & AIMEE

Sq Ft3,052DeedBook 5973, Page 841Recorded9/26/2013

Foreclosure Case F-028938-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-049907-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$447,000
DeedBook 5643, Page 701

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$234,160
DeedBook 5556, Page 949

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1921