409 W 1st Ave Roselle, NJ 07203
Actions
Property flags
Pre-foreclosureBuilt 1925 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan1 foreclosure detail on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $158,600
- Last sale
- $104,000Dec 27, 2016
- Built
- 1925
- Size
- 1,511 sq ft
- Status
- Pre-foreclosure
Property information
- Block
- 5404
- Lot
- 8
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Union
- Municipality
- Roselle Boro
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 7076SF
Building details
- Building class
- —
- Description
- 2.5S-F-O-1UG
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 1,511
- Acreage
- 0.16 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $63,000
- 40%
- Improvement value
- $95,600
- 60%
- Total assessment
- $158,600
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $13,790
Records
- Foreclosure
- Mortgage
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
12 events · 1925–202612events19252026
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Foreclosure Case
- Filed
- Judgment
- Sheriff sale
Last activity: Aug 24, 2026Type: Residential Mortgage ForeclosureStatus: ActiveDisposition: OpenCourtGeneral Equity- 10 years
- $104,000
Deed recorded
+10300% vs 2015Per sq ft$69Held1.1 yrsSq ft1,511NU codePost-foreclosure resale (31)RecordedJan 19, 2017 - $1,000
Deed recorded
-100% vs 2009Per sq ft$1Held6.1 yrsSq ft1,511NU codeSheriff sale (12)RecordedNov 23, 2015 Foreclosure Case
- Filed
- Judgment
- Sheriff sale
Type: Residential Mortgage ForeclosureStatus: DefaultedDisposition: Default JudgmentCourtGeneral Equity- 5 years
- $245,000
Deed recorded
+119% vs 2008Per sq ft$162Held1.1 yrsSq ft1,511NU codeBankruptcy (13)RecordedOct 21, 2009 - $112,000
Deed recorded
-57% vs 2004Per sq ft$74Held3 moSq ft1,511RecordedOct 20, 2008 - 4 years
- $260,000
Deed recorded
+36% vs 2003Per sq ft$172Held11 moSq ft1,511RecordedOct 19, 2004 - $191,000
Deed recorded
+41% vs 2001Per sq ft$126Held2.1 yrsSq ft1,511RecordedMay 23, 2003 - $135,000
Deed recorded
+23% vs 1998Held2.7 yrs - $110,000
Deed recorded
- 74 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Union County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,790 | +2.6% | $63,000 | $95,600 | $158,600 |
| 2023 | $13,445 | -0.1% | $63,000 | $95,600 | $158,600 |
| 2022 | $13,457 | +0.3% | $63,000 | $95,600 | $158,600 |
| 2021 | $13,414 | +1.3% | $63,000 | $95,600 | $158,600 |
| 2020 | $13,243 | +0.6% | $63,000 | $95,600 | $158,600 |
| 2019 | $13,170 | +42.2% | $63,000 | $95,600 | $158,600 |
| 2018 | $9,259 | +2.3% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2017 | $9,055 | +0.0% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2016 | $9,054 | +2.9% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2015 | $8,802 | +1.8% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2014 | $8,646 | +1.3% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2013 | $8,535 | -0.4% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2012 | $8,570 | +4.6% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2011 | $8,197 | +2.3% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2010 | $8,012 | +1.5% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2009 | $7,893 | +9.2% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2008 | $7,228 | +0.4% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2007 | $7,200 | +6.2% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2006 | $6,781 | +9.0% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2005 | $6,224 | +7.3% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2004 | $5,800 | +4.9% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2003 | $5,529 | +5.4% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2002 | $5,246 | +3.1% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2001 | $5,089 | -1.7% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 2000 | $5,179 | +14.7% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 1999 | $4,514 | -0.5% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 1998 | $4,537 | -0.7% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 1997 | $4,570 | +6.0% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 1996 | $4,312 | +6.4% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 1995 | $4,055 | +17.9% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 1994 | $3,438 | 0.0% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 1993 | $3,438 | +8.9% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 1992 | $3,158 | +2.5% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 1991 | $3,079 | 0.0% | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
| 1990 | $3,079 | — | $63,000 | $49,100 | $112,100 |
145 E 8th Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Residential1,506 sq ftAssessed $164,1000.82 mi awaysame sizeView details412 Pine St, Roselle, NJ 07203Residential1,488 sq ftAssessed $112,9000.32 mi away-2% sq ftView details230 W 5th Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Residential1,508 sq ftAssessed $169,9000.40 mi awaysame sizeView details435 W 5th Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Residential1,544 sq ftAssessed $108,7000.44 mi away+2% sq ftView details315 E 2nd Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Residential1,578 sq ftAssessed $115,3000.91 mi away+4% sq ftView details
Sign in to see sale prices and dates
- 439 W 1st Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Lot 1
- 437 W 1st Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Lot 2
- 435 W 1st Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Lot 3
- 433 W 1st Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Lot 4
- 431 W 1st Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Lot 5
- 417 W 1st Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Lot 6
- 415 W 1st Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Lot 7
- 407 W 1st Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Lot 9
- 403 W 1st Ave, Roselle, NJ 07203Lot 10
- 114 Vine St, Hillside, NJ 07205Lot 11
- 118 Vine St, Roselle, NJ 07203Lot 12
- 122 Vine St, Roselle, NJ 07203Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
