Skip to content

178 John StEnglewood, NJ 07631

Built 1906

Last Sale Price
$720,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 14, 2022

Property Information

Block601
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyBergen
MunicipalityEnglewood City
Tax Map Page1FAM

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SFRDWG2CG
Dwellings1
ZoningR-E
Sq Footage2,161
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$139,000
43%
Improvement Value:$181,700
57%
Total Assessment$320,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,855+3.1%
2024$9,557+28.8%
2023$7,422+2.7%
2022$7,229+0.9%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$720,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,161DeedBook 4577, Page 1349NU CodeOther non-arm's-length (26)Recorded2/10/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$302,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,728DeedBook 3771, Page 30NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded10/16/2020

Foreclosure Case F-031637-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-021166-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,728DeedBook 8230, Page 60Recorded12/3/1999

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1906