Skip to content

157 W Demarest AveEnglewood, NJ 07631

Built 1953
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
May 25, 2023

Property Information

Block602
Lot24
Qualifier---
CountyBergen
MunicipalityEnglewood City
Tax Map Page1FAM

Building Details

Building Class17
Description1.5S-F
Dwellings1
ZoningR-E
Sq Footage2,112
Acreage0.18

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$144,000
45%
Improvement Value:$174,900
55%
Total Assessment$318,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,800+3.1%
2024$9,503+3.1%
2023$9,216+2.7%
2022$8,977+0.9%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-004887-25

Active
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-027199-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$229,950

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,112DeedBook 2188, Page 1345NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded2/17/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$470,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,304DeedBook 9018, Page 418Recorded2/17/2006

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 7594, Page 23

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1953