Skip to content

59 Van Winkle AveGarfield, NJ 07026

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$720,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 26, 2024

Property Information

Block82
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyBergen
MunicipalityGarfield City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning2
Sq Footage2,402
Acreage0.05

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$74,700
22%
Improvement Value:$264,600
78%
Total Assessment$339,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,322+44.4%
2024$7,842+8.4%
2023$7,237+2.2%
2022$7,079+1.9%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$720,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,402DeedBook 5238, Page 1617NU CodeImproved post-assessment (7)Recorded5/14/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$370,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,402DeedBook 5120, Page 1356Recorded11/3/2023

Foreclosure Case F-013347-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-020988-18

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 8076, Page 741NU CodeOther non-arm's-length (26)Recorded6/23/1998

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920