Skip to content

21 Chestnut StGarfield, NJ 07026

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$721,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 2, 2022

Property Information

Block87
Lot45
Qualifier---
CountyBergen
MunicipalityGarfield City
Tax Map Page---

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,350
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$119,900
31%
Improvement Value:$268,200
69%
Total Assessment$388,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,951+1.7%
2024$12,734+8.4%
2023$11,752+2.2%
2022$11,496+1.9%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$721,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,350DeedBook 4863, Page 1599Recorded11/17/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$286,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,350DeedBook 2664, Page 2185NU CodePost-foreclosure resale (31)Recorded7/13/2017

Foreclosure Case F-059084-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 7700, Page 16

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920