174 Upper Saddle River Rd Montvale, NJ 07645

Built 1916 · ResidentialNew owner since Dec 1, 2025Recent mortgage Jan 14, 20263 owner signals on a paid plan
Assessed
$828,400
Last sale
$1,550,000Dec 1, 2025
Built
1916
Size
3,344 sq ft
Status
No open cases

Property information

Block
105
Lot
2
Qualifier
—
County
Bergen
Municipality
Montvale Boro
Tax map page
—
Land description
1.5AC

Building details

Building class
17
Description
2SF
Dwellings
1
Zoning
—
Square feet
3,344
Acreage
1.5 ac

Assessment

Land value
$362,400
44%
Improvement value
$466,000
56%
Total assessment
$828,400
Sale assessment
Sign in to see
Tax (2024)
$16,047

Records

Recent mortgage
Jan 14, 2026

Owner mailing

Street address

Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.

9 events · 1916–2026

Sign in to see the parties and documents

  • Mortgage recorded

    Instrument2026003012CountyBergen
  • Mortgage discharged

    Instrument2025087146CountyBergen
  • Deed recorded

    +121% vs 2024
    $1,550,000
    Per sq ft$464Held1.6 yrsSq ft3,344RecordedJan 14, 2026
  • Notice of settlement recorded

    Instrument2025078757CountyBergen
  • Notice of settlement recorded

    Instrument2025078504CountyBergen
  • Mortgage recorded

    Instrument2024033089CountyBergen
  • Deed recorded

    $700,000
    Held23.4 yrsRecordedJun 4, 2024
  • 108 years
  • Property Built

YearProperty taxChangeLandImprovementAssessment
2024$16,047+2.1%$362,400$466,000$828,400
2023$15,717+0.2%$362,400$285,600$648,000
2022$15,678+1.1%$362,400$285,600$648,000
2021$15,503+2.9%$362,400$285,600$648,000
2020$15,062+1.3%$362,400$285,600$648,000
2019$14,874+1.4%$362,400$285,600$648,000
2018$14,673+1.9%$362,400$285,600$648,000
2017$14,395+2.7%$362,400$285,600$648,000
2016$14,012+0.9%$362,400$285,600$648,000
2015$13,883+4.1%$362,400$285,600$648,000
2014$13,339+4.2%$362,400$285,600$648,000
2013$12,800+2.7%$362,400$285,600$648,000
2012$12,460+3.3%$471,700$284,400$756,100
2011$12,067+3.2%$471,700$284,400$756,100
2010$11,689+4.4%$471,700$284,400$756,100
2009$11,197+4.5%$471,700$284,400$756,100
2008$10,713+3.7%$471,700$284,400$756,100
2007$10,335+4.8%$471,700$284,400$756,100
2006$9,863+5.9%$471,700$284,400$756,100
2005$9,310+4.1%$197,500$171,600$369,100
2004$8,941+2.0%$197,500$171,600$369,100
2003$8,769+7.5%$197,500$171,600$369,100
2002$8,155+5.1%$197,500$171,600$369,100
2001$7,762+0.8%$197,500$171,600$369,100
2000$7,701+5.0%$197,500$171,600$369,100
1999$7,332+2.1%$197,500$171,600$369,100
1998$7,184-1.0%$197,500$171,600$369,100
1997$7,258+0.5%$197,500$171,600$369,100
1996$7,2210.0%$197,500$171,600$369,100
1995$7,221+6.5%$197,500$171,600$369,100
1994$6,778+7.0%$197,500$171,600$369,100
1993$6,335+34.5%$197,500$171,600$369,100
1992$4,712+7.7%$197,500$171,600$369,100
1991$4,376+10.0%$101,500$58,300$159,800
1990$3,977—$101,500$58,300$159,800