196 School St Northvale, NJ 07647
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $475,200
- Last sale
- $170,000Oct 24, 2000
- Built
- 1920
- Size
- 972 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 814
- Lot
- 5
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Bergen
- Municipality
- Northvale Boro
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- .16
Building details
- Building class
- 16
- Description
- 1SF
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- —
- Square feet
- 972
- Acreage
- 0.16 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $339,300
- 71%
- Improvement value
- $135,900
- 29%
- Total assessment
- $475,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $8,367
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
2 events · 1920–20002events19202000
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $170,000
Deed recorded
RecordedNov 30, 2000 - 81 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Bergen County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,367 | +3.5% | $339,300 | $135,900 | $475,200 |
| 2023 | $8,082 | +2.2% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2022 | $7,907 | -0.2% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2021 | $7,923 | +3.7% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2020 | $7,643 | +3.0% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2019 | $7,421 | +3.8% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2018 | $7,149 | +2.2% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2017 | $6,992 | +1.6% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2016 | $6,880 | +2.3% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2015 | $6,723 | +2.3% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2014 | $6,572 | +1.0% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2013 | $6,504 | +1.8% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2012 | $6,386 | -7.0% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2011 | $6,863 | +3.6% | $207,800 | $53,500 | $261,300 |
| 2010 | $6,627 | +5.6% | $284,700 | $63,700 | $348,400 |
| 2009 | $6,275 | +1.2% | $284,700 | $63,700 | $348,400 |
| 2008 | $6,202 | +20.7% | $284,700 | $63,700 | $348,400 |
| 2007 | $5,137 | +4.3% | $284,700 | $63,700 | $348,400 |
| 2006 | $4,927 | +5.1% | $109,500 | $40,700 | $150,200 |
| 2005 | $4,686 | +5.8% | $109,500 | $40,700 | $150,200 |
| 2004 | $4,431 | +8.5% | $109,500 | $40,700 | $150,200 |
| 2003 | $4,085 | +6.7% | $109,500 | $40,700 | $150,200 |
| 2002 | $3,830 | +2.8% | $109,500 | $40,700 | $150,200 |
| 2001 | $3,725 | +5.8% | $109,500 | $40,700 | $150,200 |
| 2000 | $3,520 | +2.0% | $109,500 | $40,700 | $150,200 |
| 1999 | $3,451 | +3.1% | $74,000 | $41,800 | $115,800 |
| 1998 | $3,347 | -1.4% | $74,000 | $41,800 | $115,800 |
| 1997 | $3,393 | +2.4% | $74,000 | $41,800 | $115,800 |
| 1996 | $3,312 | +5.1% | $74,000 | $41,800 | $115,800 |
| 1995 | $3,150 | +33.9% | $74,000 | $41,800 | $115,800 |
| 1994 | $2,352 | +3.5% | $74,000 | $41,800 | $115,800 |
| 1993 | $2,273 | +2.1% | $39,100 | $40,100 | $79,200 |
| 1992 | $2,226 | +11.5% | $39,100 | $40,100 | $79,200 |
| 1991 | $1,996 | +35.1% | $39,100 | $40,100 | $79,200 |
| 1990 | $1,477 | +10.4% | $39,100 | $24,100 | $63,200 |
| 1989 | $1,338 | — | $39,100 | $27,000 | $66,100 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 114 Paris Ave, Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 1
- 116 Paris Ave., Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 2
- 120 Paris Ave, Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 3
- 124-126 Paris Ave., Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 4
- 195 High St, Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 6
- 191 High St., Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 7
- 179 Glanz Ave., Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 8
- 181 Glanz Ave., Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 9
- 194 Bradley Ave, Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 10
- 196 Bradley Ave, Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 11
- 198 Bradley Ave, Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 12
- 183 Glanz Ave, Northvale, NJ 07647Lot 13
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
