Skip to content

218 Hughes AvenueCape May, NJ 08204

Built 1961

Last Sale Price
$180,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 15, 2018

Property Information

Block582
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyCape May
MunicipalityLower Twp
Tax Map Page6.07

Building Details

Building Class16
Description1S-F-R-1UG
Dwellings1
ZoningR-3
Sq Footage1,660
Acreage0.18

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$117,700
50%
Improvement Value:$118,400
50%
Total Assessment$236,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,788+13.0%
2024$4,236+6.3%
2023$3,984+1.6%
2022$3,920+2.6%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

To:

Sq Ft1,660DeedBook 3826, Page 693

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,660DeedBook 3806, Page 466

Foreclosure Case F-006254-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-005483-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$95,000
DeedBook 2793, Page 527

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1961