Skip to content

178 De Witt AvenueBelleville, NJ 07109

Built 1914

Last Sale Price
$262,500
Last Sale Date
Dec 14, 2018

Property Information

Block6904
Lot7
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityBelleville Twp
Tax Map Page69

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF 1FAM
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,518
Acreage0.13

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$118,400
43%
Improvement Value:$154,700
57%
Total Assessment$273,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,014+3.0%
2024$10,689+3.1%
2023$10,364+1.4%
2022$10,222+5.7%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$262,500

To:

Sq Ft1,518DeedBook 20181, Page 11961

Foreclosure Case F-022891-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-039577-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$269,900
DeedBook 12261, Page 2239

Property Sale

Sale
$183,000
DeedBook 12210, Page 2747

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000
DeedBook 6335, Page 5

Property Sale

Sale
$97,800
DeedBook 5314, Page 31

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1914