Skip to content

35 Whittlesey Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$339,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 14, 2020

Property Information

Block216
Lot41
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page4-12

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,668
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$88,100
23%
Improvement Value:$298,700
77%
Total Assessment$386,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,149-0.9%
2024$12,254+9.8%
2023$11,160-8.6%
2022$12,209+32.8%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$339,000

To:

Sq Ft1,844DeedBook 20200, Page 26035

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
Sq Ft1,668DeedBook 20190, Page 66615Recorded7/18/2019

Foreclosure Case F-028734-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 12415, Page 1566

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 12251, Page 8193

Property Sale

Sale
$107,000
DeedBook 6363, Page 852

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 5561, Page 865

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000
DeedBook 5099, Page 834

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925