Skip to content

142 Hollywood Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$290,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 1, 2017

Property Information

Block21
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page4-4

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5S-F-CL
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,217
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$66,000
16%
Improvement Value:$340,100
84%
Total Assessment$406,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,756-0.8%
2024$12,865+0.9%
2023$12,755+1.3%
2022$12,592+1.3%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$290,000

To:

Sq Ft3,217DeedBook 20171, Page 7735

Property Sale

Sale
$102,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,217DeedBook 20170, Page 5721Recorded1/19/2017

Foreclosure Case F-016346-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$229,000
DeedBook 12299, Page 4747

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 12271, Page 5919

Property Sale

Sale
$305,000
DeedBook 6340, Page 777

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 5948, Page 639

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930