Skip to content

281 Rutledge Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$316,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 31, 2024

Property Information

Block306
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page5-8

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2S-F-CL
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,070
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$97,300
34%
Improvement Value:$186,500
66%
Total Assessment$283,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,914-0.9%
2024$8,991-21.3%
2023$11,420+1.3%
2022$11,274+1.3%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$316,000

To:

Sq Ft2,070DeedBook 20240, Page 10446

Foreclosure Case F-003113-22

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-002495-22

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$151,500
Sq Ft2,070DeedBook 20190, Page 96135Recorded10/9/2019

Foreclosure Case F-001902-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$145,500
DeedBook 5987, Page 897

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900