Skip to content

261 Rutledge Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$600,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 31, 2025

Property Information

Block306
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page5-8

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,006
Acreage0.16

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$101,400
20%
Improvement Value:$418,400
80%
Total Assessment$519,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,227-0.9%
2024$10,315-2.8%
2023$10,611+1.3%
2022$10,475+1.3%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000

To:

Sq Ft2,006DeedBook 20250, Page 7359

Property Sale

Sale
$375,900
Sq Ft1,980DeedBook 20240, Page 34850Recorded6/18/2024

Foreclosure Case F-016054-16

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
DeedBook 12432, Page 534

Property Sale

Sale
$75,000
DeedBook 12326, Page 1531

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900