Skip to content

62 Chestnut St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$602,050
Last Sale Date
Aug 1, 2025

Property Information

Block403
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page2-10

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,996
Acreage0.17

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$65,100
18%
Improvement Value:$289,700
82%
Total Assessment$354,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,144-0.9%
2024$11,240+2.9%
2023$10,921+1.3%
2022$10,781+1.3%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$602,050

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 55134

Foreclosure Case F-006178-25

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000

To:

Sq Ft2,996DeedBook 20230, Page 41779

Property Sale

Sale
$220,000

To:

Sq Ft2,996DeedBook 20230, Page 37540Recorded6/22/2023

Foreclosure Case F-011833-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-002009-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 6028, Page 609

Property Sale

Sale
$162,000
DeedBook 5836, Page 536

Property Sale

Sale
$90,000
DeedBook 5204, Page 187

Property Sale

Sale
$45,501
DeedBook 4972, Page 854

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925