Skip to content

68-78 Elmwood Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1929
Apartment

Last Sale Price
$1,200,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 2, 2010

Property Information

Block425
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page4-13

Building Details

Building Class10
Description3SW-40-0-O
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.55

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$1,040,000
44%
Improvement Value:$1,336,500
56%
Total Assessment$2,376,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$74,646-2.8%
2024$76,824-13.5%
2023$88,767+1.3%
2022$87,629+1.3%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$1,200,000

To:

DeedBook 12243, Page 6316

Foreclosure Case F-001419-09

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$1,800,000
DeedBook 6168, Page 773

Property Sale

Sale
$551,016
DeedBook 5525, Page 890

Property Sale

Sale
$630,000
DeedBook 4947, Page 319

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1929