Skip to content

280 So. Clinton St

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1920
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$420,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 13, 2021

Property Information

Block490
Lot49
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page3-5

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,860
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$84,700
19%
Improvement Value:$355,100
81%
Total Assessment$439,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,814-0.9%
2024$13,933+31.2%
2023$10,622+1.3%
2022$10,486+1.3%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-009573-24

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$420,000

To:

Sq Ft2,760DeedBook 20210, Page 17471

Property Sale

Sale
$166,425
Sq Ft2,860DeedBook 20200, Page 58529Recorded6/24/2020

Foreclosure Case F-011509-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920