Skip to content

199 Amherst St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1930
Residential
Active Sheriff Sale

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jul 16, 2019

Property Information

Block492
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page3-4

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2S-F-CL
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,859
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$78,600
22%
Improvement Value:$281,300
78%
Total Assessment$359,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,304-0.9%
2024$11,402+11.2%
2023$10,256+1.3%
2022$10,125+1.3%
Property History
Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-017822-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Sheriff #F-25003703Sale Date5/12/2026

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930