Skip to content

195 Amherst St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$166,000
Last Sale Date
May 6, 2016

Property Information

Block492
Lot38
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page3-4

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2S-F-CL
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,085
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$81,000
22%
Improvement Value:$294,400
78%
Total Assessment$375,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,791-0.9%
2024$11,893+26.3%
2023$9,420+1.3%
2022$9,299-10.4%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$166,000

To:

Sq Ft3,085DeedBook 20160, Page 45061

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,085DeedBook 12447, Page 1802Recorded7/23/2013

Property Sale

Sale
$45,000
DeedBook 12383, Page 1799

Foreclosure Case F-045163-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-027388-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-000180-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
DeedBook 6322, Page 1

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930