Skip to content

72 Marcy Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$285,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 13, 2020

Property Information

Block593
Lot6
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page1-4

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,760
Acreage0.17

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$101,600
31%
Improvement Value:$225,700
69%
Total Assessment$327,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,280-0.9%
2024$10,369-8.6%
2023$11,342+1.3%
2022$11,197+30.7%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$285,000

To:

Sq Ft1,760DeedBook 20200, Page 22502

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,760DeedBook 20190, Page 38077Recorded4/25/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$159,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,760DeedBook 20180, Page 48160Recorded6/4/2018

Foreclosure Case F-004908-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$190,555
DeedBook 6295, Page 330

Property Sale

Sale
$153,000
DeedBook 5931, Page 690

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000
DeedBook 5760, Page 214

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 5352, Page 283

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900