Skip to content

240 Sanford St.

East Orange, NJ 07018

Built 1995

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 24, 2020

Property Information

Block774
Lot31
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page3-10

Building Details

Building Class45
Description---
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,408
Acreage0.14

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$84,100
18%
Improvement Value:$391,200
82%
Total Assessment$475,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$14,929-0.9%
2024$15,058-1.2%
2023$15,238+1.3%
2022$15,043+1.3%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-018939-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 12293, Page 3836

Property Sale

Sale
$107,000
DeedBook 6294, Page 275

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5669, Page 212

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5572, Page 942

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5374, Page 765

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1995

Property Sale

Sale
$52,000
DeedBook 4910, Page 536