Skip to content

157 Brighton Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1925
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$290,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 9, 2006

Property Information

Block882
Lot2
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page1-3

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2S-F-CL-DG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,155
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$85,000
24%
Improvement Value:$269,200
76%
Total Assessment$354,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,125-0.9%
2024$11,221+22.2%
2023$9,181+1.3%
2022$9,064+1.3%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures4

Foreclosure Case F-021315-19

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Foreclosure Case F-005529-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-010396-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-001029-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$290,000

To:

Sq Ft2,155DeedBook 12015, Page 9027

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925