Skip to content

187 Brighton Ave.

East Orange, NJ 07017

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$339,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 27, 2023

Property Information

Block882
Lot9
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityEast Orange City
Tax Map Page1-3

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2S-CB-CL
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,872
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$84,700
30%
Improvement Value:$201,900
70%
Total Assessment$286,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,002-0.9%
2024$9,079+7.1%
2023$8,478+1.3%
2022$8,369+1.3%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$339,000

To:

Sq Ft1,872DeedBook 20230, Page 41822

Foreclosure Case F-010139-20

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment
Mortgage Date98/96/1274

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000
DeedBook 6315, Page 158

Property Sale

Sale
$226,500
DeedBook 6212, Page 916

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000
DeedBook 5905, Page 272

Property Sale

Sale
$96,000
DeedBook 4988, Page 717

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920