Skip to content

140 Melrose Ave.

Irvington, NJ 07111

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$240,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 30, 2018

Property Information

Block75
Lot16
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityIrvington Twp
Tax Map Page13

Building Details

Building Class45
Description3FAM
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,620
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$172,400
30%
Improvement Value:$397,400
70%
Total Assessment$569,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,534+2.0%
2024$13,263+1.6%
2023$13,058+0.1%
2022$13,052+2.8%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

To:

Sq Ft2,974DeedBook 20180, Page 68550

Property Sale

Sale
$70,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,620DeedBook 12569, Page 252Recorded8/14/2015

Foreclosure Case F-005415-12

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-025565-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$192,000
DeedBook 6136, Page 166

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927