83 No. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1975 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $681,700
- Last sale
- $652,000May 20, 2010
- Built
- 1975
- Size
- 2,244 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1506
- Lot
- 20
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 90X175 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,244
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $385,900
- 57%
- Improvement value
- $295,800
- 43%
- Total assessment
- $681,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $23,198
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1975–20103events19752010
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $652,000
Deed recorded
+835% vs 1975Per sq ft$291Held35.1 yrsSq ft2,244 - 35 years
- $69,700
Deed recorded
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,198 | +0.7% | $385,900 | $295,800 | $681,700 |
| 2023 | $23,041 | +4.6% | $385,900 | $295,800 | $681,700 |
| 2022 | $22,026 | +1.6% | $385,900 | $295,800 | $681,700 |
| 2021 | $21,671 | +1.0% | $385,900 | $295,800 | $681,700 |
| 2020 | $21,446 | +1.7% | $385,900 | $295,800 | $681,700 |
| 2019 | $21,092 | +0.1% | $385,900 | $295,800 | $681,700 |
| 2018 | $21,075 | +2.8% | $385,900 | $295,800 | $681,700 |
| 2017 | $20,510 | +3.1% | $298,200 | $266,200 | $564,400 |
| 2016 | $19,901 | +3.5% | $298,200 | $266,200 | $564,400 |
| 2015 | $19,235 | +3.2% | $298,200 | $266,200 | $564,400 |
| 2014 | $18,631 | +1.5% | $298,200 | $266,200 | $564,400 |
| 2013 | $18,360 | -7.3% | $298,200 | $266,200 | $564,400 |
| 2012 | $19,809 | +1.7% | $298,200 | $266,200 | $564,400 |
| 2011 | $19,484 | +5.5% | $473,100 | $300,400 | $773,500 |
| 2010 | $18,463 | +3.7% | $473,100 | $300,400 | $773,500 |
| 2009 | $17,798 | +8.1% | $473,100 | $300,400 | $773,500 |
| 2008 | $16,463 | +1.3% | $473,100 | $292,600 | $765,700 |
| 2007 | $16,257 | +5.3% | $473,100 | $289,000 | $762,100 |
| 2006 | $15,438 | +3.7% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 2005 | $14,892 | +5.1% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 2004 | $14,164 | +6.9% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 2003 | $13,254 | +7.6% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 2002 | $12,314 | +4.9% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 2001 | $11,738 | +3.2% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 2000 | $11,374 | +5.0% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 1999 | $10,828 | +4.4% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 1998 | $10,373 | +3.6% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 1997 | $10,009 | +5.8% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 1996 | $9,463 | +3.0% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 1995 | $9,190 | +7.1% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 1994 | $8,583 | +4.8% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 1993 | $8,189 | +12.0% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 1992 | $7,310 | +0.4% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 1991 | $7,279 | +5.7% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 1990 | $6,885 | -16.7% | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
| 1989 | $8,269 | — | $131,700 | $171,600 | $303,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 109 No. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 6 Rydal Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 4 Rydal Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 182 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 180 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 178 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 176 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 174 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 172 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 170 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
- 166 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 11
- 164 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
