409 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $677,900
- Last sale
- $1Jun 21, 2005
- Built
- 1957
- Size
- 1,887 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1801
- Lot
- 66
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 88X207 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 19
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 1,887
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $353,200
- 52%
- Improvement value
- $324,700
- 48%
- Total assessment
- $677,900
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $23,069
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
6 events · 1957–20056events19572005
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $283,100
Deed recorded
+30% vs 1992Held7.6 yrs - 8 years
- $217,500
Deed recorded
-5% vs 1987Held4.8 yrs - 5 years
- $230,000
Deed recorded
- 31 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,069 | +0.7% | $353,200 | $324,700 | $677,900 |
| 2023 | $22,913 | +4.6% | $353,200 | $324,700 | $677,900 |
| 2022 | $21,903 | +1.6% | $353,200 | $324,700 | $677,900 |
| 2021 | $21,550 | +1.0% | $353,200 | $324,700 | $677,900 |
| 2020 | $21,327 | +1.7% | $353,200 | $324,700 | $677,900 |
| 2019 | $20,974 | +8.1% | $353,200 | $324,700 | $677,900 |
| 2018 | $19,406 | +2.8% | $353,200 | $324,700 | $677,900 |
| 2017 | $18,886 | +3.1% | $271,000 | $248,700 | $519,700 |
| 2016 | $18,325 | +3.5% | $271,000 | $248,700 | $519,700 |
| 2015 | $17,711 | +3.2% | $271,000 | $248,700 | $519,700 |
| 2014 | $17,155 | +1.5% | $271,000 | $248,700 | $519,700 |
| 2013 | $16,906 | -8.5% | $271,000 | $248,700 | $519,700 |
| 2012 | $18,470 | +3.5% | $271,000 | $248,700 | $519,700 |
| 2011 | $17,837 | +5.5% | $471,500 | $236,600 | $708,100 |
| 2010 | $16,902 | +3.7% | $471,500 | $236,600 | $708,100 |
| 2009 | $16,293 | +7.0% | $471,500 | $236,600 | $708,100 |
| 2008 | $15,224 | -5.9% | $471,500 | $236,600 | $708,100 |
| 2007 | $16,182 | +5.3% | $471,500 | $236,600 | $708,100 |
| 2006 | $15,367 | +3.7% | $165,600 | $136,300 | $301,900 |
| 2005 | $14,823 | +6.9% | $165,600 | $136,300 | $301,900 |
| 2004 | $13,865 | +34.4% | $165,600 | $131,300 | $296,900 |
| 2003 | $10,313 | +7.6% | $165,600 | $131,300 | $296,900 |
| 2002 | $9,582 | +4.6% | $165,600 | $70,400 | $236,000 |
| 2001 | $9,157 | +3.5% | $165,600 | $70,400 | $236,000 |
| 2000 | $8,850 | +5.0% | $165,600 | $70,400 | $236,000 |
| 1999 | $8,425 | +4.4% | $165,600 | $70,400 | $236,000 |
| 1998 | $8,071 | +3.6% | $165,600 | $70,400 | $236,000 |
| 1997 | $7,788 | +5.8% | $165,600 | $70,400 | $236,000 |
| 1996 | $7,363 | +3.0% | $165,600 | $70,400 | $236,000 |
| 1995 | $7,151 | +7.1% | $165,600 | $70,400 | $236,000 |
| 1994 | $6,679 | +5.1% | $165,600 | $70,400 | $236,000 |
| 1993 | $6,357 | +12.3% | $165,600 | $70,400 | $236,000 |
| 1992 | $5,661 | +0.4% | $165,600 | $69,300 | $234,900 |
| 1991 | $5,638 | +5.7% | $165,600 | $69,300 | $234,900 |
| 1990 | $5,332 | +2.1% | $165,600 | $69,300 | $234,900 |
| 1989 | $5,221 | — | $165,600 | $69,300 | $234,900 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 391 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 17 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 15 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 11 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 9 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 7 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 5 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 664 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 668 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 670 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- 1 Fernwood Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
