405 Up. Mountain Avenue Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 1922 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $640,000
- Last sale
- $1Mar 27, 2019
- Built
- 1922
- Size
- 2,576 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1801
- Lot
- 68
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 76X241 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 18
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R1
- Square feet
- 2,576
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $353,500
- 55%
- Improvement value
- $286,500
- 45%
- Total assessment
- $640,000
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $21,779
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
1 event · 19221event1922
Property Built
Could not load this part of the history: sales.
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $21,779 | +0.7% | $353,500 | $286,500 | $640,000 |
| 2023 | $21,632 | +4.6% | $353,500 | $286,500 | $640,000 |
| 2022 | $20,678 | +1.6% | $353,500 | $286,500 | $640,000 |
| 2021 | $20,346 | +1.0% | $353,500 | $286,500 | $640,000 |
| 2020 | $20,134 | +1.7% | $353,500 | $286,500 | $640,000 |
| 2019 | $19,802 | +3.9% | $353,500 | $286,500 | $640,000 |
| 2018 | $19,058 | +2.8% | $353,500 | $286,500 | $640,000 |
| 2017 | $18,548 | +3.1% | $271,100 | $239,300 | $510,400 |
| 2016 | $17,997 | +4.9% | $271,100 | $239,300 | $510,400 |
| 2015 | $17,159 | +3.2% | $271,100 | $232,400 | $503,500 |
| 2014 | $16,621 | +1.5% | $271,100 | $232,400 | $503,500 |
| 2013 | $16,379 | -3.8% | $271,100 | $232,400 | $503,500 |
| 2012 | $17,031 | +1.7% | $271,100 | $232,400 | $503,500 |
| 2011 | $16,751 | -4.2% | $471,800 | $193,200 | $665,000 |
| 2010 | $17,494 | +3.7% | $471,800 | $193,200 | $665,000 |
| 2009 | $16,864 | +7.0% | $471,800 | $261,100 | $732,900 |
| 2008 | $15,757 | +6.5% | $471,800 | $261,100 | $732,900 |
| 2007 | $14,799 | +5.3% | $471,800 | $261,100 | $732,900 |
| 2006 | $14,053 | +3.7% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 2005 | $13,557 | +5.1% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 2004 | $12,894 | +6.9% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 2003 | $12,066 | +7.6% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 2002 | $11,210 | +4.9% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 2001 | $10,685 | +3.2% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 2000 | $10,354 | +5.0% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 1999 | $9,857 | +4.4% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 1998 | $9,443 | +3.6% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 1997 | $9,111 | +5.8% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 1996 | $8,614 | +3.0% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 1995 | $8,366 | +7.1% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 1994 | $7,814 | +4.8% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 1993 | $7,455 | +12.0% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 1992 | $6,654 | +0.4% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 1991 | $6,626 | +6.3% | $166,000 | $110,100 | $276,100 |
| 1990 | $6,231 | +9.6% | $166,000 | $108,500 | $274,500 |
| 1989 | $5,684 | — | $166,000 | $108,500 | $274,500 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 391 Up. Mountain Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 17 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 15 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 11 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 9 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 7 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 5 Jerome Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
- 664 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 9
- 668 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 10
- 670 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 11
- 1 Fernwood Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 12
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
