716 Valley Road Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 2000 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $753,800
- Last sale
- $835,000Mar 1, 2010
- Built
- 2000
- Size
- 3,392 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1802
- Lot
- 2
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 107X135
Building details
- Building class
- 19
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 3,392
- Acreage
- 0.33 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $335,000
- 44%
- Improvement value
- $418,800
- 56%
- Total assessment
- $753,800
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $25,652
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 2000–20103events20002010
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $835,000
Deed recorded
+21% vs 2005Per sq ft$246Held4.8 yrsSq ft3,392 - 5 years
- $690,000
Deed recorded
- 5 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $25,652 | +0.7% | $335,000 | $418,800 | $753,800 |
| 2023 | $25,478 | +4.6% | $335,000 | $418,800 | $753,800 |
| 2022 | $24,355 | +1.6% | $335,000 | $418,800 | $753,800 |
| 2021 | $23,963 | +1.0% | $335,000 | $418,800 | $753,800 |
| 2020 | $23,715 | +1.7% | $335,000 | $418,800 | $753,800 |
| 2019 | $23,323 | -0.2% | $335,000 | $418,800 | $753,800 |
| 2018 | $23,371 | +29.6% | $335,000 | $418,800 | $753,800 |
| 2017 | $18,028 | +6.2% | $216,500 | $279,600 | $496,100 |
| 2016 | $16,981 | +3.5% | $216,500 | $262,400 | $478,900 |
| 2015 | $16,413 | +3.2% | $216,500 | $265,100 | $481,600 |
| 2014 | $15,898 | +1.5% | $216,500 | $265,100 | $481,600 |
| 2013 | $15,666 | -10.5% | $216,500 | $265,100 | $481,600 |
| 2012 | $17,499 | +1.7% | $216,500 | $265,100 | $481,600 |
| 2011 | $17,212 | +5.5% | $350,800 | $332,500 | $683,300 |
| 2010 | $16,310 | +3.7% | $350,800 | $332,500 | $683,300 |
| 2009 | $15,723 | +7.0% | $350,800 | $332,500 | $683,300 |
| 2008 | $14,691 | +21.6% | $350,800 | $332,500 | $683,300 |
| 2007 | $12,078 | +5.4% | $350,800 | $332,500 | $683,300 |
| 2006 | $11,457 | +3.7% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 2005 | $11,043 | +5.3% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 2004 | $10,491 | +6.5% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 2003 | $9,851 | +7.2% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 2002 | $9,188 | +4.4% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 2001 | $8,801 | +2.6% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 2000 | $8,575 | +5.1% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 1999 | $8,161 | +4.4% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 1998 | $7,816 | +3.7% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 1997 | $7,540 | +5.8% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 1996 | $7,126 | -9.1% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 1995 | $7,840 | +7.1% | $130,000 | $100,000 | $230,000 |
| 1994 | $7,319 | +4.8% | $143,300 | $117,100 | $260,400 |
| 1993 | $6,981 | +12.1% | $143,300 | $117,100 | $260,400 |
| 1992 | $6,226 | +0.4% | $143,300 | $117,100 | $260,400 |
| 1991 | $6,200 | +5.8% | $143,300 | $117,100 | $260,400 |
| 1990 | $5,861 | +10.9% | $143,300 | $117,100 | $260,400 |
| 1989 | $5,287 | — | $143,300 | $117,100 | $260,400 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 2 Laurel Place Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 720 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 3
- 722 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 2 Laurel Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 6 Laurel Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 8 Laurel Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 4 Laurel Place Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
