720 Valley Road Montclair, NJ 07043
Actions
Property flags
Built 1899 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $468,700
- Last sale
- $910,000Jul 3, 2024
- Built
- 1899
- Size
- 2,130 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 1802
- Lot
- 3
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 50X138 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 17
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 2,130
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $302,300
- 64%
- Improvement value
- $166,400
- 36%
- Total assessment
- $468,700
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $15,586
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
5 events · 1899–20245events18992024
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $910,000
Deed recorded
+376% vs 1990Per sq ft$427Held25.0 yrsSq ft2,130RecordedSep 25, 2024 - 34 years
- $191,000
Deed recorded
+173% vs 1979Held10.8 yrs - 11 years
- $70,000
Deed recorded
- 81 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,586 | +2.0% | $302,300 | $166,400 | $468,700 |
| 2023 | $15,278 | +4.6% | $302,300 | $155,700 | $458,000 |
| 2022 | $14,604 | +1.6% | $302,300 | $149,700 | $452,000 |
| 2021 | $14,369 | +1.3% | $302,300 | $149,700 | $452,000 |
| 2020 | $14,188 | +1.7% | $302,300 | $149,700 | $452,000 |
| 2019 | $13,954 | +16.0% | $302,300 | $148,700 | $451,000 |
| 2018 | $12,031 | +2.8% | $302,300 | $148,700 | $451,000 |
| 2017 | $11,709 | +3.1% | $175,700 | $146,500 | $322,200 |
| 2016 | $11,361 | +3.5% | $175,700 | $146,500 | $322,200 |
| 2015 | $10,981 | +3.2% | $175,700 | $146,500 | $322,200 |
| 2014 | $10,636 | +1.5% | $175,700 | $146,500 | $322,200 |
| 2013 | $10,481 | -12.4% | $175,700 | $146,500 | $322,200 |
| 2012 | $11,968 | +1.7% | $175,700 | $146,500 | $322,200 |
| 2011 | $11,771 | +5.5% | $302,100 | $165,200 | $467,300 |
| 2010 | $11,154 | +3.7% | $302,100 | $165,200 | $467,300 |
| 2009 | $10,753 | +7.0% | $302,100 | $165,200 | $467,300 |
| 2008 | $10,047 | -8.3% | $302,100 | $165,200 | $467,300 |
| 2007 | $10,961 | +5.3% | $302,100 | $165,200 | $467,300 |
| 2006 | $10,409 | +7.3% | $125,500 | $79,000 | $204,500 |
| 2005 | $9,697 | +5.1% | $125,500 | $79,000 | $204,500 |
| 2004 | $9,223 | +6.9% | $125,500 | $72,000 | $197,500 |
| 2003 | $8,631 | +7.6% | $125,500 | $72,000 | $197,500 |
| 2002 | $8,019 | +4.9% | $125,500 | $72,000 | $197,500 |
| 2001 | $7,643 | +3.2% | $125,500 | $72,000 | $197,500 |
| 2000 | $7,406 | +3.7% | $125,500 | $72,000 | $197,500 |
| 1999 | $7,140 | +4.4% | $125,500 | $72,000 | $197,500 |
| 1998 | $6,840 | +3.6% | $125,500 | $74,500 | $200,000 |
| 1997 | $6,600 | +5.8% | $125,500 | $74,500 | $200,000 |
| 1996 | $6,240 | +3.0% | $125,500 | $74,500 | $200,000 |
| 1995 | $6,060 | +7.1% | $125,500 | $74,500 | $200,000 |
| 1994 | $5,660 | +4.8% | $125,500 | $74,500 | $200,000 |
| 1993 | $5,400 | +12.0% | $125,500 | $74,500 | $200,000 |
| 1992 | $4,820 | +0.4% | $125,500 | $74,500 | $200,000 |
| 1991 | $4,800 | -5.9% | $125,500 | $74,500 | $200,000 |
| 1990 | $5,101 | +42.2% | $125,500 | $99,200 | $224,700 |
| 1989 | $3,588 | — | $125,500 | $99,200 | $224,700 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 2 Laurel Place Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 1
- 716 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 2
- 722 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 4
- 2 Laurel Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 5
- 6 Laurel Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 6
- 8 Laurel Place, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 7
- 4 Laurel Place Plaza, Montclair, NJ 07043Lot 8
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
