3 So. Mountain Terrace Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1928 · Residential2 owner signals on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $1,079,200
- Last sale
- $10Apr 21, 2015
- Built
- 1928
- Size
- 3,667 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 202
- Lot
- 4
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 97X120 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 20
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- RO
- Square feet
- 3,667
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $335,000
- 31%
- Improvement value
- $744,200
- 69%
- Total assessment
- $1,079,200
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $36,725
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
7 events · 1928–20157events19282015
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Mortgage recorded
Instrument10074797CountyEssex- 7 years
- $979,000
Deed recorded
+15% vs 2001Held2.0 yrs - $851,000
Deed recorded
+58% vs 1993Held8.2 yrs - 8 years
- $540,000
Deed recorded
+218% vs 1979Held14.0 yrs - 14 years
- $170,000
Deed recorded
- 52 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $36,725 | +0.7% | $335,000 | $744,200 | $1,079,200 |
| 2023 | $36,477 | +4.6% | $335,000 | $744,200 | $1,079,200 |
| 2022 | $34,869 | +1.6% | $335,000 | $744,200 | $1,079,200 |
| 2021 | $34,308 | +1.0% | $335,000 | $744,200 | $1,079,200 |
| 2020 | $33,952 | +1.7% | $335,000 | $744,200 | $1,079,200 |
| 2019 | $33,390 | +1.8% | $335,000 | $744,200 | $1,079,200 |
| 2018 | $32,814 | +2.8% | $335,000 | $744,200 | $1,079,200 |
| 2017 | $31,936 | +3.1% | $296,900 | $581,900 | $878,800 |
| 2016 | $30,986 | +3.5% | $296,900 | $581,900 | $878,800 |
| 2015 | $29,950 | +3.2% | $296,900 | $581,900 | $878,800 |
| 2014 | $29,009 | +1.5% | $296,900 | $581,900 | $878,800 |
| 2013 | $28,587 | +1.7% | $296,900 | $581,900 | $878,800 |
| 2012 | $28,102 | +1.7% | $296,900 | $581,900 | $878,800 |
| 2011 | $27,641 | +5.5% | $515,400 | $581,900 | $1,097,300 |
| 2010 | $26,193 | +3.7% | $515,400 | $581,900 | $1,097,300 |
| 2009 | $25,249 | +7.0% | $515,400 | $581,900 | $1,097,300 |
| 2008 | $23,592 | -13.3% | $515,400 | $581,900 | $1,097,300 |
| 2007 | $27,197 | +5.3% | $515,400 | $581,900 | $1,097,300 |
| 2006 | $25,827 | +3.7% | $265,100 | $242,300 | $507,400 |
| 2005 | $24,913 | +5.1% | $265,100 | $242,300 | $507,400 |
| 2004 | $23,696 | +16.9% | $265,100 | $242,300 | $507,400 |
| 2003 | $20,277 | +7.6% | $265,100 | $204,600 | $469,700 |
| 2002 | $18,838 | +4.9% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 2001 | $17,957 | +3.2% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 2000 | $17,400 | +5.0% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 1999 | $16,565 | +4.4% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 1998 | $15,869 | +3.6% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 1997 | $15,312 | +5.8% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 1996 | $14,477 | +3.0% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 1995 | $14,059 | +7.1% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 1994 | $13,131 | +4.8% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 1993 | $12,528 | +12.0% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 1992 | $11,182 | +0.4% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 1991 | $11,136 | +5.7% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 1990 | $10,533 | +6.4% | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
| 1989 | $9,902 | — | $265,100 | $198,900 | $464,000 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
