1 So. Mountain Terrace Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
Built 1940 · Residential1 owner signal on a paid plan
- Assessed
- $852,300
- Last sale
- $905,000Aug 16, 2017
- Built
- 1940
- Size
- 2,869 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 202
- Lot
- 5
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 122X119 IRR
Building details
- Building class
- 20
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 1
- Zoning
- RO
- Square feet
- 2,869
- Acreage
- —
Assessment
- Land value
- $348,200
- 41%
- Improvement value
- $504,100
- 59%
- Total assessment
- $852,300
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $29,004
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
7 events · 1940–20177events19402017
Sign in to see the parties and documents
Mortgage recorded
Instrument2017079639CountyEssex- $905,000
Deed recorded
-8% vs 2010Per sq ft$315Held7.1 yrsSq ft2,869RecordedSep 8, 2017 - 7 years
- $979,000
Deed recorded
+34% vs 2000Held9.5 yrs - 9 years
- $731,000
Deed recorded
+83% vs 1991Held9.5 yrs - 9 years
- $400,000
Deed recorded
+88% vs 1982Held8.6 yrs - 9 years
- $212,500
Deed recorded
- 43 years
Property Built
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $29,004 | +0.7% | $348,200 | $504,100 | $852,300 |
| 2023 | $28,808 | +4.6% | $348,200 | $504,100 | $852,300 |
| 2022 | $27,538 | +1.6% | $348,200 | $504,100 | $852,300 |
| 2021 | $27,095 | +1.0% | $348,200 | $504,100 | $852,300 |
| 2020 | $26,813 | +1.7% | $348,200 | $504,100 | $852,300 |
| 2019 | $26,370 | -13.7% | $348,200 | $504,100 | $852,300 |
| 2018 | $30,555 | +2.8% | $348,200 | $504,100 | $852,300 |
| 2017 | $29,737 | +3.1% | $343,000 | $475,300 | $818,300 |
| 2016 | $28,853 | +3.5% | $343,000 | $475,300 | $818,300 |
| 2015 | $27,888 | +3.2% | $343,000 | $475,300 | $818,300 |
| 2014 | $27,012 | +1.5% | $343,000 | $475,300 | $818,300 |
| 2013 | $26,619 | -5.1% | $343,000 | $475,300 | $818,300 |
| 2012 | $28,053 | +1.7% | $343,000 | $475,300 | $818,300 |
| 2011 | $27,593 | +5.5% | $585,200 | $510,200 | $1,095,400 |
| 2010 | $26,147 | +3.7% | $585,200 | $510,200 | $1,095,400 |
| 2009 | $25,205 | +7.8% | $585,200 | $510,200 | $1,095,400 |
| 2008 | $23,373 | +5.0% | $585,200 | $501,900 | $1,087,100 |
| 2007 | $22,265 | +6.4% | $585,200 | $501,900 | $1,087,100 |
| 2006 | $20,920 | +3.7% | $218,500 | $192,500 | $411,000 |
| 2005 | $20,180 | +6.9% | $218,500 | $192,500 | $411,000 |
| 2004 | $18,881 | +6.9% | $218,500 | $185,800 | $404,300 |
| 2003 | $17,668 | +7.4% | $218,500 | $185,800 | $404,300 |
| 2002 | $16,455 | +4.9% | $218,500 | $185,800 | $404,300 |
| 2001 | $15,687 | +3.5% | $218,500 | $185,800 | $404,300 |
| 2000 | $15,161 | +5.0% | $218,500 | $185,800 | $404,300 |
| 1999 | $14,434 | +4.4% | $218,500 | $185,800 | $404,300 |
| 1998 | $13,827 | +4.8% | $218,500 | $185,800 | $404,300 |
| 1997 | $13,200 | +5.8% | $218,500 | $181,500 | $400,000 |
| 1996 | $12,480 | +3.0% | $218,500 | $181,500 | $400,000 |
| 1995 | $12,120 | +7.1% | $218,500 | $181,500 | $400,000 |
| 1994 | $11,320 | +4.8% | $218,500 | $181,500 | $400,000 |
| 1993 | $10,800 | +12.0% | $218,500 | $181,500 | $400,000 |
| 1992 | $9,640 | -15.4% | $218,500 | $181,500 | $400,000 |
| 1991 | $11,400 | -4.8% | $293,500 | $181,500 | $475,000 |
| 1990 | $11,979 | +8.8% | $323,500 | $204,200 | $527,700 |
| 1989 | $11,008 | — | $323,500 | $204,200 | $527,700 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
