67 Valley Road Montclair, NJ 07042
Actions
Property flags
- Assessed
- $355,400
- Last sale
- $190,000Aug 30, 2002
- Built
- 1911
- Size
- 2,914 sq ft
- Status
- No open cases
Property information
- Block
- 2214
- Lot
- 31
- Qualifier
- —
- County
- Essex
- Municipality
- Montclair Twp
- Tax map page
- —
- Land description
- 2600SF
Building details
- Building class
- 45
- Description
- —
- Dwellings
- 2
- Zoning
- R2
- Square feet
- 2,914
- Acreage
- 0.06 ac
Assessment
- Land value
- $146,700
- 41%
- Improvement value
- $208,700
- 59%
- Total assessment
- $355,400
- Sale assessment
- Sign in to see
- Tax (2024)
- $12,094
Owner mailing
- Street address
Property information on this site is compiled from public sources and is provided as-is; we do not guarantee its accuracy.
3 events · 1911–20023events19112002
Sign in to see the parties and documents
- $190,000
Deed recorded
+15% vs 1997Per sq ft$65Held5.0 yrsSq ft2,914 - 5 years
- $165,000
Deed recorded
- 87 years
Property Built
County clerks also index recorded documents by address and by the names on them. Search Essex County records
| Year | Property tax | Change | Land | Improvement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,094 | +0.7% | $146,700 | $208,700 | $355,400 |
| 2023 | $12,013 | +4.6% | $146,700 | $208,700 | $355,400 |
| 2022 | $11,483 | +1.6% | $146,700 | $208,700 | $355,400 |
| 2021 | $11,298 | +1.0% | $146,700 | $208,700 | $355,400 |
| 2020 | $11,181 | +1.7% | $146,700 | $208,700 | $355,400 |
| 2019 | $10,996 | +5.3% | $146,700 | $208,700 | $355,400 |
| 2018 | $10,444 | +2.8% | $146,700 | $208,700 | $355,400 |
| 2017 | $10,164 | +3.1% | $90,100 | $189,600 | $279,700 |
| 2016 | $9,862 | +3.5% | $90,100 | $189,600 | $279,700 |
| 2015 | $9,532 | +3.2% | $90,100 | $189,600 | $279,700 |
| 2014 | $9,233 | +1.5% | $90,100 | $189,600 | $279,700 |
| 2013 | $9,099 | -22.0% | $90,100 | $189,600 | $279,700 |
| 2012 | $11,663 | +1.7% | $90,100 | $189,600 | $279,700 |
| 2011 | $11,472 | +5.5% | $179,700 | $275,700 | $455,400 |
| 2010 | $10,870 | +3.7% | $179,700 | $275,700 | $455,400 |
| 2009 | $10,479 | +7.0% | $179,700 | $275,700 | $455,400 |
| 2008 | $9,791 | +11.2% | $179,700 | $275,700 | $455,400 |
| 2007 | $8,806 | +5.3% | $179,700 | $275,700 | $455,400 |
| 2006 | $8,363 | +3.7% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 2005 | $8,067 | +5.1% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 2004 | $7,673 | +6.9% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 2003 | $7,180 | +7.4% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 2002 | $6,687 | +4.9% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 2001 | $6,375 | +3.5% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 2000 | $6,161 | +5.0% | $50,100 | $75,000 | $125,100 |
| 1999 | $5,866 | +4.4% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 1998 | $5,619 | +3.6% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 1997 | $5,422 | +5.8% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 1996 | $5,126 | +3.0% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 1995 | $4,978 | +7.1% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 1994 | $4,650 | +4.8% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 1993 | $4,436 | +12.0% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 1992 | $3,960 | +0.4% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 1991 | $3,943 | +5.7% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 1990 | $3,730 | +26.6% | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
| 1989 | $2,945 | — | $50,100 | $114,200 | $164,300 |
No similar properties found nearby
Try “More comps” to widen the search with custom criteria.
- 79 Valley Road, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 1
- 76 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 2
- 74 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 3
- 66-68 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 4
- 62-64 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5
- 64 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5 (C0002)
- 62 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 5 (C0001)
- 60 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 6
- 58 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 7
- 56 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 8
- 52 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 9
- 48 Montague Place, Montclair, NJ 07042Lot 10
Sign in to keep notes
Your notes stay private to you.
